Menu
Home Page

Our Governors

The Governing Board


Our Lady and St John's Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school and its Governing Board consists of both appointed and elected governors.

Foundation Governors
Foundation governors at the school represent the interests of the Diocese of Westminster who are trustees of the school. The role of the foundation governor is to ensure that the school is clearly recognisable as Christian in its ethos and that its role is seen in the provision for Catholic children of the Diocese.

Parent Governors
Parents of pupils registered at the school are eligible to stand for election as a parent governor. They are elected by other parents at the school. The school has two elected parent governors.

Staff Governors
The Headteacher is automatically eligible to be a full member of the Governing Board by virtue of the office. Headteachers have the choice of being a governor. Both teaching and support staff who are paid to work at the school are eligible to stand as staff governors. They are elected by other members of the staff at the school. The school has one staff governor.

Local Authority Governors
Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority of Hounslow. There is one Local Authority governor at Our Lady and St John's.

Governors generally hold their office for a period of four years at a time. During this time they have the opportunity to attend training courses and workshops on a comprehensive range of topics provided by the Local Authority and the Archdiocese, and receive updates on salient issues from a variety of sources.

Governors provide guidance and support. The role of a governor is that of a 'critical friend', who is there to give direction and focus to the school leadership. The management of the school is the responsibility of the headteacher.

Meetings of the full Governing Board are usually held twice a term throughout the school year. Topics covered in meetings may include planning the school's long term vision through the School Improvement Plan, target setting and monitoring, and the school budget.

The Governing Board is answerable to parents and the wider community.

Correspondence for the Governors may be addressed to the Clerk to the Governing Board at the school.

 

The members of the Governing Board are as follows:

 

Foundation Governors

 

Mrs Tiffany Bolton
Chair of Governors
Term: 1st September 2014 – 31st August 2018
Register of interests: None declared


Mrs Claire Smith
Term: 29th January 2015 - 31st August 2018
Register of interests: None declared

Mr Richard Burke
Term: 6th October 2015 - 31st August 2018
Register of interests: St. Richard Reynolds Catholic college provides finance support through a service level agreement.

Father Gerard Quinn
Term: 1st September 2016 - 31st August 2020
Register of interests: None declared

Mrs Anna Nasalska-Olczyk
Term: 2nd February 2017 – 1st February 2021
Register of interests: None declared

Mrs Ana Afonso-Martins
Term: 2nd February 2017 – 1st February 2021
Register of interests: None declared

Parent Governors

Mr Gary Padbury
Term: 29th January 2016 – 28th January 2020
Register of interests: None declared

Mrs Natasha Burke-Manganaro
Term: 24th November 2014 – 23rd November 2018
Register of interests: None declared

Headteacher Governor

Mrs Colette Acres
Register of interests: None declared

Staff Governor

Mrs Mary Sheehan
Curriculum committee
Term: 6th October 2014 – 5th October 2018
Register of interests: None declared

Local Authority Governor

Dr Helen Cox
3rd October 2013 – 2nd October 2017
Register of interests: None declared

Top